HIV AIDS Resource Guide
[…] consolidate their appeals. Held:
1. Appellant Greg Scroggins contends the verdict of guilty for
aggravated assault with intent to murder is not supported by
evidence, as there was no evidence the HIV virus can be
transmitted by human saliva, as the expert witness testified
there are no documented cases of the virus being transmitted
through saliva, and that there is at best only a "theoretical
possibility" the virus can be transmitted via human saliva.
Appellant has misconstrued the express code provisions under
which he was indicted and tried. OCGA 16-5-21(a)(1) and (2)
provides: "A person commits the offense of aggravated assault
when he assaults:
(1) With intent to murder, to rape, or to rob; or ... (2) With a
deadly weapon or with any object, device, or instrument which ...
is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury."
(Emphasis supplied.) Appellant was indicted and convicted of
"aggravated assault ... with intent to murder." In Thadd v.
State, 231 Ga. 623, 624(1), 203 S.E.2d 230, involving an
indictment for aggravated assault with intent to rob, the Supreme